Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1996 - Current Issues in the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A) - Analysis

BLKBETTR

Please indicate your degree of disagreement or agreement with each of the following statements by circling the number that corresponds to your opinion. -- To correct past inequities, blacks should be given preferential treatment when applying for jobs in which they are numerically under-represented.
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Strongly disagree55021.2%21.2%-1.24
2) Disagree63524.4%45.6%-0.57
3) Tend to disagree62023.9%69.5%0.09
4) Tend to agree41816.1%85.6%0.75
5) Agree2218.5%94.1%1.42
6) Strongly agree923.5%97.6%2.08
7) Don't know622.4%100.0%2.74
Missing2880
Total Unweighted N = 2598





Age (I-AGE)

 Under 4040-4950-6465 & olderMissingTotal
Strongly disagree18.6%
64
17.2%
73
22.4%
144
24.0%
86
18320.7%
367
Disagree26.4%
91
22.6%
96
24.1%
155
28.5%
102
19125.1%
444
Tend to disagree23.5%
81
22.1%
94
22.4%
144
23.2%
83
21822.7%
402
Tend to agree17.1%
59
18.6%
79
16.4%
105
13.7%
49
12616.5%
292
Agree8.4%
29
11.3%
48
8.9%
57
5.9%
21
668.8%
155
Strongly agree3.2%
11
4.7%
20
4.8%
31
2.2%
8
224.0%
70
Don't know2.9%
10
3.5%
15
0.9%
6
2.5%
9
222.3%
40
Missing33944253540837081156
Total 100%
345
100%
425
100%
642
100%
358
   
1770

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedNot marriedMissingTotal
Strongly disagree19.8%
296
26.1%
71
18320.8%
367
Disagree24.1%
360
30.1%
82
19325.0%
442
Tend to disagree23.3%
349
18.8%
51
22022.6%
400
Tend to agree17.3%
258
13.6%
37
12316.7%
295
Agree9.0%
134
7.4%
20
678.7%
154
Strongly agree4.1%
62
2.6%
7
233.9%
69
Don't know2.4%
36
1.5%
4
222.3%
40
Missing140728837111185
Total 100%
1495
100%
272
   
1767

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 DemocratIndependentRepublicanAll other responsesMissingTotal
Strongly disagree17.4%
126
18.5%
61
25.4%
172
16.0%
4
18720.6%
363
Disagree24.2%
176
26.1%
86
25.3%
171
24.0%
6
19625.0%
439
Tend to disagree23.0%
167
22.7%
75
22.2%
150
24.0%
6
22222.6%
398
Tend to agree17.6%
128
19.4%
64
14.2%
96
28.0%
7
12316.8%
295
Agree11.2%
81
8.2%
27
6.5%
44
8.0%
2
678.8%
154
Strongly agree5.0%
36
2.7%
9
3.5%
24
0.0%
0
233.9%
69
Don't know1.7%
12
2.4%
8
3.0%
20
0.0%
0
222.3%
40
Missing5763517602837201165
Total 100%
726
100%
330
100%
677
100%
25
   
1758

Region (I-REGION)

 NortheastMidwestSouthWestMissingTotal
Strongly disagree21.4%
197
18.8%
78
21.9%
122
21.9%
151
221.2%
548
Disagree23.3%
215
28.0%
116
26.2%
146
22.6%
156
224.5%
633
Tend to disagree26.7%
246
19.0%
79
21.4%
119
24.7%
170
623.8%
614
Tend to agree15.3%
141
15.7%
65
16.9%
94
16.5%
114
416.0%
414
Agree8.4%
77
10.8%
45
7.5%
42
8.0%
55
28.5%
219
Strongly agree3.1%
29
4.8%
20
3.4%
19
3.5%
24
03.6%
92
Don't know1.7%
16
2.9%
12
2.7%
15
2.8%
19
02.4%
62
Missing1026449591745289669
Total 100%
921
100%
415
100%
557
100%
689
   
2582

Sex (I-SEX)

 FemaleMaleMissingTotal
Strongly disagree23.6%
146
19.1%
221
18320.7%
367
Disagree30.4%
188
22.4%
259
18825.2%
447
Tend to disagree23.3%
144
22.4%
259
21722.7%
403
Tend to agree11.5%
71
19.4%
224
12316.6%
295
Agree5.8%
36
10.3%
119
668.7%
155
Strongly agree3.1%
19
4.3%
50
233.9%
69
Don't know2.4%
15
2.2%
25
222.3%
40
Missing75297537021153
Total 100%
619
100%
1157
   
1776

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.