Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1996 - Current Issues in the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A) - Analysis

CNVRTPPL

Please indicate your degree of disagreement or agreement with each of the following statements by circling the number that corresponds to your opinion. -- Converting people to Christ must be the first step in creating a better society.
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Strongly disagree692.7%2.7%-2.38
2) Disagree2168.3%11.0%-1.68
3) Tend to disagree43716.8%27.8%-0.97
4) Tend to agree56721.8%49.6%-0.27
5) Agree57922.3%71.9%0.43
6) Strongly agree68226.3%98.2%1.13
7) Don't know471.8%100.0%1.83
Missing2881
Total Unweighted N = 2597





Age (I-AGE)

 Under 4040-4950-6465 & olderMissingTotal
Strongly disagree1.5%
5
3.3%
14
1.9%
12
1.7%
6
322.1%
37
Disagree8.5%
29
9.6%
41
10.7%
69
10.0%
36
419.9%
175
Tend to disagree18.4%
63
15.7%
67
18.1%
116
12.5%
45
14616.4%
291
Tend to agree23.9%
82
24.1%
103
18.5%
119
20.6%
74
18921.3%
378
Agree23.6%
81
19.4%
83
22.3%
143
25.3%
91
18122.4%
398
Strongly agree23.3%
80
25.9%
111
26.8%
172
28.1%
101
21826.2%
464
Don't know0.9%
3
2.1%
9
1.7%
11
1.9%
7
171.7%
30
Missing34143953540637051160
Total 100%
343
100%
428
100%
642
100%
360
   
1773

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedNot marriedMissingTotal
Strongly disagree2.3%
34
1.5%
4
312.1%
38
Disagree10.2%
153
7.7%
21
429.8%
174
Tend to disagree16.7%
250
15.5%
42
14516.5%
292
Tend to agree20.7%
311
25.5%
69
18721.5%
380
Agree22.3%
334
21.4%
58
18722.1%
392
Strongly agree26.1%
391
26.6%
72
21926.2%
463
Don't know1.7%
26
1.8%
5
161.8%
31
Missing140328937081189
Total 100%
1499
100%
271
   
1770

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 DemocratIndependentRepublicanAll other responsesMissingTotal
Strongly disagree2.5%
18
2.1%
7
1.9%
13
0.0%
0
312.2%
38
Disagree9.5%
69
10.0%
33
10.2%
69
12.0%
3
429.9%
174
Tend to disagree18.2%
132
15.5%
51
14.9%
101
24.0%
6
14716.5%
290
Tend to agree23.2%
169
23.6%
78
18.1%
123
28.0%
7
19021.4%
377
Agree20.5%
149
22.1%
73
24.9%
169
12.0%
3
18522.4%
394
Strongly agree24.2%
176
24.8%
82
28.6%
194
20.0%
5
22526.0%
457
Don't know1.9%
14
1.8%
6
1.5%
10
4.0%
1
161.8%
31
Missing5753517582837171169
Total 100%
727
100%
330
100%
679
100%
25
   
1761

Region (I-REGION)

 NortheastMidwestSouthWestMissingTotal
Strongly disagree2.9%
27
2.2%
9
3.0%
17
2.2%
15
12.6%
68
Disagree7.7%
71
10.4%
43
7.7%
43
8.3%
57
28.3%
214
Tend to disagree18.1%
166
17.1%
71
13.7%
77
17.8%
122
116.9%
436
Tend to agree19.9%
183
21.0%
87
24.6%
138
22.6%
155
421.8%
563
Agree21.5%
197
24.3%
101
22.3%
125
21.8%
150
622.2%
573
Strongly agree27.5%
252
22.7%
94
26.6%
149
26.9%
185
226.3%
680
Don't know2.4%
22
2.4%
10
2.1%
12
0.4%
3
01.8%
47
Missing1029449587747289769
Total 100%
918
100%
415
100%
561
100%
687
   
2581

Sex (I-SEX)

 FemaleMaleMissingTotal
Strongly disagree1.5%
9
2.4%
28
322.1%
37
Disagree11.0%
68
9.2%
107
419.8%
175
Tend to disagree12.9%
80
18.4%
213
14416.5%
293
Tend to agree21.3%
132
21.3%
247
18821.3%
379
Agree24.5%
152
21.3%
247
18022.4%
399
Strongly agree27.1%
168
25.7%
298
21626.2%
466
Don't know1.8%
11
1.6%
19
171.7%
30
Missing75197336991157
Total 100%
620
100%
1159
   
1779

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.