Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000 - Analysis

DAYSALC

In a typical week, on how many days do you usually drink some kind of alcoholic beverage, such as beer, wine, or liquor?
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
0) None/Don't drink24953.4%53.4%-0.65
1) One day a week7616.3%69.7%-0.19
2) Two days a week4810.3%80.0%0.27
3) Three days a week296.2%86.3%0.73
4) Four days a week71.5%87.8%1.18
5) Five days a week132.8%90.6%1.64
6) Six days a week51.1%91.6%2.10
7) Seven days a week337.1%98.7%2.56
8) Don't Know/No answer61.3%100.0%3.02





Age (I-AGE)

 18-24 years old25-44 years old45-64 years old65 years or olderMissingTotal
None/Don't drink50.0%
23
46.6%
90
53.8%
77
70.9%
56
353.4%
246
One day a week15.2%
7
23.3%
45
13.3%
19
6.3%
5
016.5%
76
Two days a week15.2%
7
9.8%
19
12.6%
18
3.8%
3
110.2%
47
Three days a week8.7%
4
8.8%
17
4.9%
7
1.3%
1
06.3%
29
Four days a week4.3%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
01.5%
7
Five days a week4.3%
2
2.6%
5
2.8%
4
2.5%
2
02.8%
13
Six days a week0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
2.5%
2
01.1%
5
Seven days a week2.2%
1
5.2%
10
9.1%
13
11.4%
9
07.2%
33
Don't Know/No answer0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
5
Missing000050
Total 100%
46
100%
193
100%
143
100%
79
   
461

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less Than High School12th Grade (High School)Some college (Two year degree)4 year college graduateAdvanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md)MissingTotal
None/Don't drink63.2%
24
63.0%
87
53.0%
61
46.2%
49
40.0%
26
253.5%
247
One day a week7.9%
3
15.2%
21
14.8%
17
21.7%
23
18.5%
12
016.5%
76
Two days a week2.6%
1
8.7%
12
9.6%
11
12.3%
13
13.8%
9
210.0%
46
Three days a week7.9%
3
3.6%
5
4.3%
5
8.5%
9
10.8%
7
06.3%
29
Four days a week0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
01.5%
7
Five days a week2.6%
1
0.7%
1
3.5%
4
4.7%
5
3.1%
2
02.8%
13
Six days a week2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
3.1%
2
01.1%
5
Seven days a week10.5%
4
7.2%
10
6.1%
7
5.7%
6
9.2%
6
07.1%
33
Don't Know/No answer2.6%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
01.3%
6
Missing0000040
Total 100%
38
100%
138
100%
115
100%
106
100%
65
   
462

Household income (I-INCOME)

 Less than $20,000$20,000 up to $29,999$30,000 up to $39,999$40,000 up to $49,999$50,000 up to $59,999More than $60,000MissingTotal
None/Don't drink66.7%
32
63.6%
28
52.5%
32
54.3%
25
45.2%
19
43.0%
49
6452.1%
185
One day a week4.2%
2
15.9%
7
18.0%
11
19.6%
9
14.3%
6
21.9%
25
1616.9%
60
Two days a week6.3%
3
13.6%
6
8.2%
5
8.7%
4
19.0%
8
12.3%
14
811.3%
40
Three days a week2.1%
1
2.3%
1
8.2%
5
6.5%
3
4.8%
2
8.8%
10
76.2%
22
Four days a week2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
31.1%
4
Five days a week6.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
5.3%
6
13.4%
12
Six days a week2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
1
01.4%
5
Seven days a week8.3%
4
2.3%
1
6.6%
4
6.5%
3
9.5%
4
5.3%
6
116.2%
22
Don't Know/No answer2.1%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
11.4%
5
Missing0000001110
Total 100%
48
100%
44
100%
61
100%
46
100%
42
100%
114
   
355

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 RepublicanDemocratIndependentOtherMissingTotal
None/Don't drink54.8%
68
54.1%
93
47.6%
49
55.0%
11
2852.7%
221
One day a week14.5%
18
16.9%
29
19.4%
20
35.0%
7
217.7%
74
Two days a week10.5%
13
9.9%
17
15.5%
16
5.0%
1
111.2%
47
Three days a week6.5%
8
7.0%
12
4.9%
5
5.0%
1
36.2%
26
Four days a week1.6%
2
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
6
Five days a week4.0%
5
2.3%
4
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
12
Six days a week0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
4
Seven days a week6.5%
8
5.8%
10
6.8%
7
0.0%
0
86.0%
25
Don't Know/No answer1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.0%
4
Missing0000470
Total 100%
124
100%
172
100%
103
100%
20
   
419

Race (I-RACE)

 White/CaucasianBlack, African-AmericanNative American/American IndianAsian/OrientalOther or mixed (Specify)MissingTotal
None/Don't drink52.4%
199
59.0%
23
100.0%
3
50.0%
3
55.2%
16
553.4%
244
One day a week16.6%
63
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
216.2%
74
Two days a week11.3%
43
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.9%
2
010.5%
48
Three days a week6.3%
24
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
06.3%
29
Four days a week1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
01.5%
7
Five days a week2.4%
9
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
12.6%
12
Six days a week1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
01.1%
5
Seven days a week6.8%
26
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
6.9%
2
07.2%
33
Don't Know/No answer1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
5
Missing0000090
Total 100%
380
100%
39
100%
3
100%
6
100%
29
   
457

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicJewishSome other religion (Specify)No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist]Christian or just a ChristianMissingTotal
None/Don't drink57.4%
120
50.7%
69
42.9%
3
60.0%
18
38.9%
14
60.9%
14
1154.0%
238
One day a week16.3%
34
18.4%
25
14.3%
1
10.0%
3
19.4%
7
13.0%
3
316.6%
73
Two days a week11.0%
23
7.4%
10
14.3%
1
10.0%
3
8.3%
3
13.0%
3
59.8%
43
Three days a week3.3%
7
8.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
8.3%
3
4.3%
1
45.7%
25
Four days a week1.0%
2
1.5%
2
14.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
6
Five days a week1.4%
3
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.7%
12
Six days a week0.5%
1
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
4.3%
1
01.1%
5
Seven days a week8.6%
18
5.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
11.1%
4
4.3%
1
07.5%
33
Don't Know/No answer0.5%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
01.4%
6
Missing000000250
Total 100%
209
100%
136
100%
7
100%
30
100%
36
100%
23
   
441

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2023 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.