Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Trends in Political Values and Core Attitudes, 1987-2009 - Analysis

GOODEVIL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

There are clear guidelines about what's good or evil that apply to everyone regardless of their situation. (Q16N)
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Completely agree39.7%39.7%
2) Mostly agree38.9%78.6%
3) Mostly disagree11.6%90.2%
4) Completely disagree6.5%96.6%
9) Don't know/Refused3.4%100.0%
Missing7320
Total Unweighted N = 25250





Age (I-AGE)

 18-2930-4445-5960-7475+MissingTotal
Completely agree32.4%37.8%43.3%47.0%47.3%7239.8%
Mostly agree43.3%40.2%35.9%36.1%32.5%8838.9%
Mostly disagree13.3%12.5%11.3%8.5%8.9%2711.6%
Completely disagree8.1%6.7%6.6%4.4%4.0%166.5%
Don't know/Refused3.0%2.8%2.9%4.0%7.2%183.3%
Missing1387202818371408569754191
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 25029

Race (I-RACE)

 WhiteBlackOtherMissingTotal
Completely agree38.7%47.9%38.4%6839.8%
Mostly agree39.4%35.6%36.9%7438.9%
Mostly disagree12.0%8.4%11.8%2011.6%
Completely disagree6.5%5.4%7.5%176.5%
Don't know/Refused3.3%2.7%5.4%223.3%
Missing5970856421752173
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 25049

Sex (I-SEX)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Completely agree38.3%41.1%039.7%
Mostly agree40.7%37.2%038.9%
Mostly disagree11.7%11.5%011.6%
Completely disagree6.2%6.7%06.5%
Don't know/Refused3.2%3.6%03.4%
Missing3621369973200
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 25250

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than a high school diplomaHigh school graduate (Grade 12 or GED certificate)Business, technical, or vocational school AFTER high schoolSome college, no four-year degreeCollege graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) or higherMissingTotal
Completely agree47.6%43.9%42.9%37.2%28.0%3239.7%
Mostly agree37.1%40.4%39.3%38.7%38.5%2738.9%
Mostly disagree6.9%8.5%9.3%14.4%18.3%1011.6%
Completely disagree3.1%4.0%5.3%7.4%12.6%86.5%
Don't know/Refused5.3%3.3%3.2%2.3%2.6%143.3%
Missing857225032017162162741115
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 25159

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 RepublicanDemocratIndependentNo preferenceOtherMissingTotal
Completely agree44.0%39.6%37.1%35.9%38.3%15839.8%
Mostly agree38.9%38.0%39.7%41.4%37.6%14638.9%
Mostly disagree10.4%11.8%12.5%10.4%10.6%4011.6%
Completely disagree4.2%7.5%7.4%5.6%10.6%206.5%
Don't know/Refused2.4%3.1%3.4%6.7%2.8%593.1%
Missing200725032358243567743153
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 24827

Region (I-REGION)

 NortheastMidwestSouthWestMissingTotal
Completely agree33.0%39.1%46.5%37.4%039.7%
Mostly agree42.0%40.1%35.7%38.9%038.9%
Mostly disagree12.4%12.1%9.8%12.8%011.6%
Completely disagree8.8%5.5%4.7%7.7%06.5%
Don't know/Refused3.8%3.1%3.3%3.3%03.4%
Missing161818492574127973200
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 25250

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.